Leadership & Staff 2017-03-17T10:56:56+00:00

Amara is proud to be led and supported by a stellar cast – our Board of Directors, Advisory Councils for King and Pierce counties, and staff.

Board of Directors


Robin Rothe, President
Trustee, Thomas C. Wright Foundation

Leasa Mayer, Vice President
President and CEO, CRG Events

Dorothy Graham, Secretary
President, The Graham Group Consulting Services

Walter Zabriskie, Treasurer
Partner, NextLevel

Paul Abodeely
Community Volunteer

Libuse Binder
Executive Director, Stand for Children Washington

Hillary Carey
Chief Business Officer, Rwanda Girls Initiative

Ben Danielson, MD
Medical Director, Odessa Brown Children’s Clinic

Anne Bryson Doyle
Foster-Adoptive Mother and Mentor

Nora Duffy
Owner, Optimum Business Consulting

Paul Goebel
Chief Operating Officer, Coordinated Care

Holly Johnson
Community Volunteer

Lori Langston
Community Volunteer

Jaja Okigwe
Senior Vice President, Strategic Development, Premera

Cathy Pew, MD
Clinical Professor of Pediatrics, University of Washington

Ginny Trethewey
Community Volunteer

Bill Vesneski, PhD
Faculty, University of Washington School of Social Work

King County Advisory Council


Alan Frazier, Chair
Chairman and Founder, Frazier Healthcare Partners, and Managing Partner, East Seattle Partners

Dean Allen
CEO, McKinstry

Joel Benoliel
Senior Vice President, Administration & Chief Legal Officer, Costco Wholesale (ret.)

Justice Bobbe J. Bridge (ret.)
President and CEO, Center for Children & Youth Justice

Brad Brown
Senior Vice President, Digital Retail and Customer Support, REI (ret.)

Phyllis Campbell
Chairman, JPMorgan Chase & Co., Pacific NW Division

Bob Day, MD
Co-Founder, SAMA Foundation

Jean Enersen
Anchor, KING 5 (ret.)

Steve Graham
Managing Partner, Seattle Office, Fenwick & West, LLP

Fred Jarrett
Senior Deputy King County Executive

Robert Moser
President and CEO, Laird Norton Wealth Management

Shan Mullin
Partner, Perkins Coie

Deanna Oppenheimer
CEO, CameoWorks

H. Stewart Parker
Principal, Parker BioConsulting

Representative Eric Pettigrew
Washington State House of Representatives

Paul L. Wyckoff
Tech Infrastructure Designer

Pierce County Advisory Council


Dan Absher, Chair
President, Absher Construction

Linda Chen, President
President, Mary Bridge Children’s Hospital

Frank Cuthbertson
Pierce County Superior Court Judge

Bruce Dammeier
Pierce County Executive

Melanie J. Dressel
CEO, Columbia Bank

Susan Hettinger
Amara Board President Emerita

Michael Mirra
Executive Director, Tacoma Housing Authority

Scott Selden
CEO, Selden’s Furniture

Amara Staff


Sumaya Abdulahi
Work Study Program Intern

Nell Abercrombie
Communications Coordinator

TasiAna Babauta
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Carrie Bassett
Special Events Manager

Sonya Crain
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist, Relief

Kristina Bates Greene
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Danielle Blechert
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist, Relief

Martha Buchta-Spevack
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist, Relief

Diana Bui
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Julianne Bukey Peterson
Foster Care and Adoption Program Manager

Jennie Cockrel
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist, Relief

Annelise Cohen
Volunteer Coordinator

Hope Cohen
Emergency Sanctuary Assistant Program Manager, King County

Deborah Collins
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Monica Dehnert
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Quenby Delgado
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Tammy Do
Individual Giving Manager

Stephanie Englehart
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Emily Fix
Work Study Program Intern

Aimee Gorbach
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Mari Halpert
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Megan Hamar
Family Support Specialist

Kari Hanson
Family Outreach Coordinator

Alissa Hardman
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Sarah Hasbrook
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Patti Hedges
Development Coordinator

Ross Hiranaga
Emergency Sanctuary Program Manager, Pierce County

Anne Holloway
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Ashleigh Holloway
Work Study Program Intern

Katherine Joseph
Partnerships and Events Associate

Whitney Keller
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Devon Kerr
Work Study Program Intern

Tricia Lambie
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Becca LeafMeeker
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Arianne Lozano
Administrative Support Specialist

Barb Maduell
Leadership Giving Officer

Nicole Mazen
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Kelsey Moore
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist – Lead

Amanda Potter
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist, Relief

Nate Pringle
Emergency Sanctuary Program Manger, King County

Christina Purtell
Therapeutic Childcare Specialst, Relief

Trey Rabun
Family Outreach Specialist

Kate Rocke
Associate Director of Social Services

Katana Serrano
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Emily Sigler
Client Services Coordinator

Sarah Stewart
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Nate Thomas
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist, Relief

Angela Tucker
Post-Adoption Program Manager

Missy Trull
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist, Relief

Jenny von Veh
Child Placement Coordinator

Jennifer Wheeler
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

Sarah Wheeler
Therapeutic Childcare Specialist

Cynthia Williams
Foster Care and Adoption Specialist

John Morse
Executive Director | 206.260.1701

Megan Walton
Chief Operating Officer | 206.260.1704

Kelly Brackett
Director of Development | 206.926.7780

Jen Kamel
Director of Children’s Services | 206.289.0047

Lauren Lane
Director of Finance and Administration | 206.395.4931

Martha Lunbeck
Director of Stewardship | 206.260.1703

Soek Mun Ng
Director of External Affairs | 206.260.1718

Maureen Sorenson
Pierce County Director | 253.235.4875

Dianna Zaorski
Director of Social Services | 206.260.1705